Keeping Passover Kosher
Jews who keep kosher in Hawaii (blessings be on their heads because it ain’t easy, with no kosher groceries, bakeries or butchers and only one truly kosher deli) already know how to acquire ingredients for Passover, a multi-day festival that begins April 7.
(Kosher is a complex set of regulations governing what observant Jews eat; at its simplest, no pork or shellfish and never meat and dairy at the same meal. Kosher for Passover adds an additional caveat: Five grains–wheat, rye, barley, oats and spelt–are prohibited if they are moistened and leavened or allowed to rise; yeast and other leavening are out.)
Many Jews don’t keep kosher, but would admit to being “Passover Jews,” who go a little kosher for the festival, which commemorates the events that led to their exodus from captivity in Egypt.
These are the ones now roaming the grocery store aisles, mumbling, “Matzoh, matzoh, where’s the matzoh?”
Matzoh (wheat crackers made under rabbinical direction by techniques that do not allow fermentation), we got. Also almond paste, nuts and nut flours. And shortcut products (jarred gefilte fish, matzoh ball mix, G-d help us).
But ingredients for from-scratch Pesach dishes–matzoh cake flour, potato starch, Kosher for Passover flavorings, margarine, confectioners’ sugar and baking soda? Better hop on line fast (try [AviGlatt.com]’s Kosher for Passover store).